Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Any reference to "we", "our" or "us" in this Privacy Policy shall mean Codeweavers Limited, trading as Motor Credit Check.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2013.

Collecting your information

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  2. Information provided voluntarily by you to enable us to provide the products and services requested.

  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of your information

The information you supply to us will be used in the following ways:

  • To assess your creditworthiness and to supply relevant advice on obtaining motor credit.

    • When you apply to us for a quote/pre-application check, we will check the records held at credit reference agencies (CRAs). When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file. The footprint will not be seen by other lenders but may be used for fraud prevention purposes. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information.

We will make checks such as; assessing your ability to repay, and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering.

  • If you are making a joint enquiry or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

  • Information on enquiries will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them.

  • The information you entered and the the Motor Credit Check credit score will be passed to staff at the referring website (usually a motor dealer). No information from either the CRA’s or the FPA’s will be passed to the referring dealer.

  • We may use the information for our own internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, where you have consented to receive such information.

  • Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want to agree to the terms and conditions of the website if your agreement is withheld no personal information will be captured or used.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@codeweavers.net

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to find out more

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee, currently £10,  will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Controller

Codeweavers Limited Trading as Motor Credit Check

Barn 4

Dunston Business Village

Dunston

Staffordshire

ST18 9AB

This is a condensed version and if you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please visit our website at www.motorcreditcheck.com, write to us at the address shown above or phone us on 0870 021 0888.

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

  • Callcredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 060 1414 or log on to www.callcredit.co.uk

  • Equifax, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 1140, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0844 335 0550  or log on to www.equifax.co.uk

Terms & Conditions of Use of this Website

Please read these Terms of Use prior to continuing to use the Website.

Each time you use the Website you will be deemed to have accepted these Terms of Use. We may alter these Terms of Use from time to time and it is your obligation to check if changes have been made.

Definition of terms used

'we/us/our' means Codeweavers Limited trading as Motor Credit Check.

'Website' means MotorCreditCheck.com.

'you'/'your' means the user of the Website.

'service' means the functionality presented on the Website.

Access to the Website

We try hard to ensure that the Website is available at all times but cannot guarantee that it will operate continuously, without interruptions or be fault free. Occasionally we may need to perform maintenance or upgrade work that requires us to make the Website unavailable without prior notice, but we aim to keep any downtime to an absolute minimum. We accept no liability for any interruption to the provision of the Website. We reserve the absolute right to alter, suspend or discontinue any part of the Website, including your access to it.

Content

You are free to view the Website pages, which are available at MotorCreditCheck.com, and print out a copy of the contents for personal, non-commercial purposes. You may not otherwise copy, reproduce, redistribute, download, adapt or alter any material contained on the Website without our express written permission.

The Website contains links to third party websites that are not affiliated with us. We have no control over the products, services or websites of these third parties and we do not guarantee or take any responsibility for them. Any links on this Website should not be taken as indicating an endorsement or recommendation by us of any kind. If you decide to access any third party website linked from this Site, you do so at your own risk.

This Website contains data provided by third parties. We have no control over their individual content and accept no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this material. Information is provided on an 'as is', 'as available' basis and the use of this information is at your sole risk. You agree to release us from any claims or disputes of any kind arising from or in any way connected to such disputes with third parties.

We cannot provide any warranty or guarantees about the accuracy of the information provided by this service.

We do not sell vehicles or finance. If you purchase a vehicle from a dealer as a result of information provided by this service the sale is contracted between you and the supplying dealer and not with Motor Credit Check.

We do not warrant that the Website or any of its content is virus free. You must take your own precautions in this respect as we accept no responsibility for any infection by virus or other contamination or by anything which has destructive properties.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall we nor any of our officers, shareholders, directors, employees, agents or suppliers be liable for any loss or direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special or any other damages arising from your use of the Services. Should you not agree with any part of these Terms of Use or have any dispute or claim against us or our suppliers with respect to these Terms of Use or the Services, your sole and exclusive remedy will be to discontinue using the Services.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this clause is intended to limit any statutory rights you may have as a consumer which may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for personal injury or death caused by our negligence.

Your Obligations and Conduct

You are responsible for checking, confirming and satisfying yourself as to the accuracy of any information presented on the Website.

You must not use or attempt to use any automated program (including, without limitation, any spider or other web crawler) to access this Website, or to search, display or obtain links to any part of the Website, unless the automated program identifies itself uniquely in the User Agent field and is fully compliant with the Robots Exclusion Protocol.

Linking to this Website

You may establish a hypertext link to the Website's home page and no other page of the site, without the need for our written consent, provided there is thereby no implication of any kind of endorsement of you, your company or your website by us.

General

The headings in these Terms of Use are solely used for convenience and have no legal or contractual significance.

You may not without our prior written consent assign or dispose of any rights or obligations arising under these Terms of Use.

These Terms of Use together with our Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the Service and supersede any and all prior agreements and understandings between you and us.

If a court decides that any part of these Terms of Use cannot be enforced, that particular part of these Terms of Use will not apply, but the rest of these Terms of Use will.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use are governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the courts of the above jurisdiction will have non-exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute, which may arise.

If you do not agree to obey these Terms of Use you must stop using the Website immediately.

If you have any questions or comments about our Terms of Use, please contact us.

Data Controller
Codeweavers Limited Trading as Motor Credit Check
Barn 4
Dunston Business Village
Dunston
Staffordshire
ST18 9AB
Freephone telephone : 0800 021 08888
enquiries@motorcreditcheck.com
Registered Company No. 04092394
VAT Registration number: 974 9705 63